Our Administration and Faculty
coffin

Administration

R. Matthew Mitchell (Head of School) M.Ed. Educational Leadership (Covenant College); B.A. Biblical and Theological Studies (Covenant College)
 

Janis R. Pierce (Principal K-6) M.Ed. School Administration and Elementary Supervision (The Citadel); B.S. Learning Disabilities (Winthrop College)


Lower School (K-6th)
Nancy Homm (Kindergarten) B.A. Drama, Elementary Education Minor Lycoming College

Toni Bowman (First Grade) M.A. Art History George Mason University; B.A. Human Biology Stanford University

Corrie McNulty (Second Grade) B.S. Elementary Education Grove City College

Maria Watson Larkins (Third Grade) B.S. Elementary Education Grove City College

Jami Rodis (Fourth Grade) B.A. English and Communication Marymount University

Gretchen Aleoghena (Fifth Grade) B.S. Elementary Education Saint Cloud State University

Justina Jimoh (Sixth Grade) B.S. Early Childhood University of Alabama at Birmingham 

Nadia Skolnitsky (Sixth Grade) B.A. History and English George Mason University

Nikki Andrews (Art Grades K-6) B.F.A. The Corcoran School of Art

Jill Irwin (PE K-6) B.S. Special Education Pennsylvania State University

Christopher Jenkins (Music) M.M. Music Performance University of South Carolina; B.M. Musical Performance George Mason University

Catherine Pierce (Latin Grades 3-6) A.A. Liberal Arts St. Andrews College

Charise Rodriguez (Music K-6) B.M. Music Education Shenandoah Music Conservatory


Middle School (7th-8th) and Upper School (9th-12th)
Nikki Andrews (Art Grades 7-12) B.F.A. The Corcoran School of Art

John Boland (History, Logic Middle School; Humanities/History Upper School) M.A. History George Mason University; B.A. History College of William and Mary

Garrett Cichowitz (Christian Studies, Athletics) B.S. Entrepreneurship and Biblical Studies Grove City College

Sharon Dykhoff (Science Middle School; Biology, Honors Environmental Science Upper School) B.A. Intermediate Science Education University of North Carolina Chapel Hill

Tanya Ingham (Academic Dean; English, History, Logic Middle School; Rhetoric Upper School) M.A. Christian Thought: Philosophy of Religion Trinity Evangelical Divinity School; B.A. Classical Archaeology University of Southern California Santa Barbara

Jill Irwin (Girls' Athletics Middle School) B.S. Special Education Pennsylvania State University

Christopher Jenkins (Guitar Ensemble Middle School, Guitar Upper School) M.M. Music Performance University of South Carolina; B.M. Musical Performance George Mason University

Jill Mosher (Chemistry) M. Ed. Curriculum and Instruction Lincoln Memorial University; B.S. Biochemistry, Cellular and Molecular Biology University of Tennessee

Catherine Pierce (Latin Middle School) A.A. Liberal Arts St. Andrews College

Jan Pierce (Principal K-6, Math 7) M.Ed. School Administration and Elementary Supervision The Citadel; B.S. Learning Disabilities Winthrop College

Elizabeth Rice (Algebra II, Pre-Calculus) M.A. Curriculum and Instruction George Mason University; B.S. Mathematics and Secondary Education, Economics Minor American University

Charise Rodriguez (Chorus Middle and Upper School, Jazz Ensemble Middle and Upper School, Musical Theater Upper School) B.M. Music Education Shenandoah Music Conservatory

Lauren Shannon (Humanities/Literature, Rhetoric, Thesis Upper School) B.A. English Literature and Communication, Bible Minor Wheaton College

Caren Sturgill (Pre-Algebra, Geometry) M.Ed. Secondary Education Marymount University; B.A. Communication, Bible Minor Wheaton College

Dianne Whittle (Drama Middle School, Spanish I-IV Upper School) M.A. Dallas Theological Seminary; B.A. Spanish California State University of Fullerton

Gary Young (Math and Science Chair; Algebra I, Algebra II, AP Calculus, Physics) M.Ed. Stanford University; M.A. Dallas Theological Seminary; B.S.E. Civil Engineering Princeton University